School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

1. An aunt and uncle of mine live in the village of I Fauleens half-parish of Monasteraden Co. Sligo on the Southern shore of Lough Gara.
    About twenty years ago they went to the market of Ballaghadereen about seven miles distant after sending most of their children to School. There was a small boy aged five at home with some big one caring for him. When the parents arrived home about three or four oclock they saw the child playing at the door. While they were putting away their parcels the child wandered away. It being his birthday the mother had brought him some little present and went to look for him. As they lived near the (the) lake she went there looking for him. She saw there own boat floating half way across the lake without any body in it. A crowd gathered with boats and they searched for several hours but they could not get the body. Then the mother promised She would not cry if they could find the body that evening after that two men found the body floating on the water being dead several hours.
    Seamus Mc Donnell
    Maigh Uí Ghadhra, Co. Shligigh