Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old woman called "Máire Fáda" and her son "Seán" who lived in a little hut at the foot of the hill of "Faithe's " upon which Moygarra Castle now stands.
    She was a widow and she had he eye on another man and therefore she wanted to get rid of her son. So she went to Great O'Gara and said. "Sir I am surprised[?] you wouldn't get a fine castle built for yourself where you could entertain people." "How could I do that ma'am?" he said. "Arrah wouldn't my Seán do that" said "Maire". He sent for "Seán" and told him he would have to build a castle and gave him a week in which to do so. "Seán" went home and told his mother the tale and said-: "Mother make an oatmeal cake for me because I must leave." His mother made the cake and "Seán" set off. He went as far as "Sgáthfanny" and there he sat down to hight his pipe. An old black goat jumped out from behind the fence and said-: "Hello Seán where are you going?" "Seán" told his story and then added "sure I'm not able to build a gap never mind a castle." "Go home" said that goat "and go to bed and when you get up in the morning the castle will be built." Sure enough when "Seán" got up in the morning he saw a fine castle standing on top of the hill of "Faithe's"
    When the mother saw that her son had outwitted
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”