Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Mr James Flagherty's land Culproughlish in the parish of Kilfree County Sligo there is a fort and the old people claim that there is an underground passage leading from it to the Breslagh or Derrynoughran mountains near Boyle Co Roscommon.
    The Danes, hundreds of years ago before they were driven out of Ireland by Brian Boru were supposed to have hidden treasures of gold and other valuables in this fort and there is said to be a little [?] man a Leprehaun guarding it.
    The fort is well preserved. Mr Flagherty never intrudes on it or digs it up. Lights have been seen in this fort on many occassions flitting from this fort to the other forts around the place. There are many forts around this locality but I have never heard of any treasure in connection with them. Mr. Flaherty's place is situated near the main road about a mile
    Irene Kennedy
    Goirtín, Co. Shligigh