Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    travelling on and no one travels on them only the neighbours round where they are situated. The neighbours say it is a nearways for going to the town and to the creamery besides going round the road. Not far from my home there is an old road supposed to be made according to tradition during the Famine times. This old road was made to give relief to the suffering. It leads from one road to another a distance of about three miles but it has now fallen into decay. Paths run from house to house some through meadows and others across hillocks. On one of these paths there is the "Fordeen" marrow" and many were set astray during the night when they cross this place.
    Years gone by the boys of the District
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí