Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another man who is still living in the neighbour hood who is not yet 70 years is Matt Finn who on several occasions travelled on foot to Sligo and back which is something about 42 miles in seven hours and says he could do it in a shorter time only he used to call in to a friend's house at Coblooney for a cup of tea. Another is Theadus Mc Gowan who during the Black and Tan region had to leave his native home as he was a wanted man. Several times he had to fight his way to freedom against big odds At one time he was travelling on the road between Battlefield and Culfadda when five lory loads of military coming by the Keash road arrived. As he had no form of escape he held up the lorries singled handed and
    P. Shannon
    Ní fios