Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Markets or fairs weren't held on New Year's day because the old people did not like to exchange money on that day fearing the might give away their luck.
    Pedlars and dealers visited this district in olden times and they also visit us yet the gypsies buy rugs and feathers. The bottlemen used to come gathering bottles and they would give a card of pins for them they don't come so often now.
    Pedlars visited houses long ago and also come yet selling pictures ornaments and other things
    Old women used to go around selling dilish(?) in baskets and they used to stay in the people's houses at night and leave the next day and go around selling it again they used to go to a different house every night for
        1. trádáil
    Siubhán Ní Scannláin