Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Food in olden times
    People in olden times used to eat only three meals a day. They usually lived on potatoes, milk and oatcake. In the morning when they got up they did not eat there breakfast as we do, they went out and did all the morning work before it. They usually made a big churning before breakfast.
    The first meal they had was oatcake and butter milk and the other two meals consisted of potatoes and milk.
    Long ago in most of the houses there were no tables. There was nothing in the house except a few stools and sometimes a bench. They used to eat there meals on the floor. When the dinner was ready the people of the house all sat on the
    1. táirgí
    Eilís Ní Corcoráin