Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. The Farm Work
    In Spring I have to work hard at home at the potatoes In Spring the land is ploughed then the potatoes are split and then the man gets a bag and staps it to his side. He carries about a stone of splits in his bag. He makes a hole with a spade and drops a split in to it. Then a small boy comes along to close the holes with a mallet. after that the dig the furrows or shoughs and mould the ridges.
    When the stalks come up they mould them again. after a while they spray them Some people sprays them twice or three times to keep the blight from harming them. The spray consists of a mixture of bluestone(?), washing soda and water.
    Micheál Ó Concubhair