Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bonnets and good leather shoes, and long stockings, and the men wore low shoes and spun knitted stockings made of wool.
    When the people would have the stockings knitted they would dye them to a different colour, to a brown or black, or blue colour.
    The old people used to put some oil in the wool, an then card it, and spun it into yarn, it is also used for blankets, quilts, stockings, jumpers, and tweed and in drugget.
    In May the farmers shear their sheeps, and out every fleece of wool together until they have seven or eight fleaces or perhaps more.
    Then the tie it up in bundles and sell it on the markets for a good price. The old people at that time used to knit their own spun stockings, and then they would last for ever so long, twice as long as the stockings nowadays because the spun thread was very strong and good.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Doyle