Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

orange we say "ging gang thread the needle by the thread but the very last one.
    Two girls stand with their hands up one of them is apple and the other orange and a number of girls go in a row saying the Rhyme. The games we have for inside are playing cards and Blind mans Buff. How we play Blind Man's Buff is one girl puts a cloth on her eyes and try to catch one of the girls that is playing with her.
    Ghost in the garden is another game which I play one is left for the mother and the rest will ask her to get out to play and when they get out they run back again and tell her that there is a ghost in the garden.
    "Draw a bucket of water" When playing this last game we say "Draw a bucket of water for the ladies daughter one in a rush two in a rush whip the young lady under the bush."
    Rita Mc Loughlin
    Imleach Fhada, Co. Shligigh