Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are hide and go seek, high windows, skipping, ring o' roses, apple and orange, see this pretty little girl of mine, wall flower, and spots.
    When we are playing "See this pretty little girl of mine we say "See this pretty little girl of mine she has brought me many a bottle of wine a bottle of wine she has brought me too and see what my little girl can do Down on the carpet she must kneel as the grass grows green in the field stand up straight and choose your best.
    The little girl takes any one she likes and takes her into the ring and so on until the are all in the ring. When we are playing skipping we say.
    So early in the morning at six o'chock you may hear the Postman's knock.
    Postman, Postman drop your letter.