Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. I have often heard my grandfather tell stories of the night of the Big Wind of 1839.
    He did not remember of that night himself as it happened some years before he was born but he said his father that is my great grand-father remembered of it well.
    It was an awful night, the wind rose suddenly and swept the roofs off houses threw houses and barns uprooted the trees in the woods, swept hay and turf through the fields, swept cattle and sheep before it and many of them lost their (lives) and great damage was done.
    The people kept in their houses as much as they could as if they ventured out they were in danger of losing their lives.
    I have not heard him say that any life was lost.
    There was a house near us and the wind took the entire roof off the walls and blew it into a neighbouring field.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin