Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack Taffee lived in the townland of Drumrane. He was a great duel fighter. once when he was coming from Dublin on a bi-ancony car he met a man the name of "Mad Taffee" to fight a duel. Well your majesty my man said Jack here I am". He told him the first town they would come to they would fight a duel. Boyle was the first so the other man got out and ran away as he was afraid he would be shot by Jack.
    He went to a place called Ballytivnan below Sligo to fight a duel. Jack met a young man and he challenged him. They started to fight and Jack shot the other man dead. Jack always took aim at his hip.
    He had some men employed to make a trench. When they were at work Jacks son came down to them. He started to peg at a man named Coleman. Coleman