Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years there were no machines in this country and all the farmers had to mow their meadow with scythes. In those days one man would mow as much as two now.
    The best mower in the Cloonacleigha district was Tom Connor. He had no land of his own and he went about earning wages mowing other peoples meadow. The wages were not as high as they are now. He got seven shillings and six pence for every acre he cut and he had to support himself on that. He was up every morning during the summer at six o'clock. He always carried two sidestones in his pouch which he hung from his leather belt. He was able to mow three roods of meadow in the day.