Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. Once there was boy about thirteen years old who used to go out card playing every night.
    This night a man met him coming home. He asked the boy to write his name in blood. The foolish did so. Next night he was going rambling he was crossing and he saw a table in it. The man at the table asked him to play cards and so he did.
    This went on for a good many nights and his father and mother noticed him getting very thin. They were very worried and so they said they would follow him. The next they did and they saw him playing cards.
    The told the priest and he said to send the boy to him. Anyhow the boy did so and the priest and the boy went to the field where the table was