School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (continued from previous page)
    and asked him for his wife and baby so he asked her how did she know him and she told him, he said then "which eye do you me with. She told him and he took the whip and knocked her eye out. She died about 40 years ago.
  2. All houses in olden times were thatched with straw or rushes. They also thatch with keib but it is only the people who live on the mountains that thatch with that.
    Keib is a fibrous stuff and it is of a brownish colour. It is very tough and lasts a long time. They use sallies and point them on either ends and then bend them. They have to boil them so as they should not break when the thatcher bends them. They are called "scallops" and are used to pin the thatch on.
    When they finished they cut