Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some friends in Harristown. He never called for his wages nor never was seen in the locality again. This little man was supposed to be a fairy.
  2. Long ago there lived in Carrowloughin a man named Paddy Brennan. He got married and his wife and himself never agreeded. Everyday the were fifhting and smashing each other.
    One day Paddy had a terrible row with her and he was so headrisen that he thought of a plan to get rid of her. There was a fort near the house so this night at midnight he went to the fairies who were all very busy making pots and pans and kettle. When he arrived he said "Gentlemen I bestow Nancy" and thus they answered "No thank you Thaidy we don't want your lady". So he had to go home to Nancy and it is said they lived happily ever afterwards.