Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sixty years ago the people of my district used to walk to Knock and some used to walk barefooted to Lough Derg.
    They started the day before and reached their destination the following day. They spent the night in prayer and fasting and each one did a vigil.
    There lived in my district a women named Mrs Kielty. Every year she walked to Knock. She was aged about fifty six or fifty seven years.
    She used to go barefooted and when she reached it she put on her shoes. She always brought them tied so that she could swing them across her shoulder.
    There is another story told about a woman named Mrs Killoran who lived in Ballyfahy. She went to Lough Derg once. She got up one morning at four o'clock and took a piece of oat bread and a pinch of black tea with her. Away she went and when she reached Lough Derg she went in on the island and spent three days and three night there doing