Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there lived two men in the parish of Achonry. They were neighbours and visited each other everyday.
    For years the kept up this practice. One mans name was Michael Devaney and the other man's name was Patsy Lally. One night they were sitting at the fire in Lally's house and some boys played a trick on them. They got a gun and charged it with porridge.
    The door was open and one of them crept up to it and fired at Devaney. He swore out a big oath "Patsy I'm shot "nonsence" he said "Oh by gob, I am," he said wiping a handful of porridge off his face; my brains are out look at that Patsy"
    Mrs Lillie Gallagher
    An Seancharraigín, Co. Shligigh