Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. Long ago there were some protestants living some place near Ballymote.
    They had some land away from the house and cattle on it. This man kept a herd minding the cattle.
    One time the cattle were doing no good so he told the herd and the herd said he'd stay up and watch. So he stayed up and about twelve o' clock he heard awful shouting and roaring in the field. He went and saw a whole crowd of men gathering up the cattle.
    He went as far as them and asked "What are you with the cattle" They said they were going for a ride and asked him to come along with them so he agreed. He asked them how far they were going so they said they were going as far as Roscommon and told him not to utter a word and he said he would'nt. All the rest took the bullocks and he had to take a heifer. On and on they went at an