Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    days and the fire was sometimes built against the end wall or in the middle of the floor. There was a round hole left in the roof for the smoke to out. There was a sort of creel on the top of the hole.
  2. About sixty or seventy years tinkers were not as plentiful around my district as in recent years and this was because the roads were not as many as nowadays. They generally lived in camps which were made of sacking for the purpose of keeping out rain but most of them have vans for the purpose nowadays.
    They made big gallon and quart jugs and they generally carried budget on their backs. In the budget they carry things for mending leaking vessels.
    They travelled from house to house asking for alms such as tea, sugar, flour and
      1. daoine de réir aicme