Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty five years ago a certain gentleman had a rather amusing experience. He lived on a farm in Goldfield and owned another farm which was situated about a quarter of a mile from his residence.
    It was usual for him to get up early before the other members of the family wakened and go up and see some sheep which had lambs or were about to have them. It might have been March or April but at any rate the morning was lovely and fine.
    He walked up the road and when he was half way on his journey he saw fourteen or fifteen of his neighbour's cattle in a field of oats. The oats field belonged to the owner of the cattle. The man said to himself "it's a shame to let his field of oats be eaten and yet I don't like to rouse up the family at this early hour. I'll go up to the herd Bartley Quigley and waken him and ask him to drive out
    Mrs M. A. Benlin
    Baile an Bhealaigh, Co. Shligigh