Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was his. The man said he was a lier that he himself reared the horse. Taffe let on he was deaf and told the man to hold over his head to hear what he was saying. As soon as he did Taffe took his blackthorn and hit him across the head and knocked him down. Taffe then ordered Mac Gettrick to take possession of his horse and he and Taffe rode home on the horse.
  2. There is an old ruin in Ballinaglough which is situated about two hundred yards from the Owen More river. It is an ivy sheeted ruin. In this monastery people were buried up to a hundred years ago but none are buried in it now.
    When the landlord of that farm whose name was Captain West fired shots at the coffin the people were forced to return again with the coffin as West would not allow the burial to place and have it buried in Cloonameehan.
    In 1917 there was a certain amount
    Michael Gardiner