Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the "Bearna na Gaoithe" dances were abandoned the boys and girls used to gather on the raths or forts that are still to be seen in Oldrock and dance there. Each party of girls selected their own friends or well wishers and invited them to their own place of amusement and dance away for a few hours to the music of a melodian.
    That outdoor amusement did not prove successful. They then started "ask Parties" which were held in their own homes and no one need enter if not invited. This was not very popular either so a new arrangement known as "Boxty Sprees" sprung up. Committees were formed and houses selected for each night in the different townlands. Girls and boys worked in conjunction and each one was marked for certain work. The potatoes were washed, peeled, grated squeezed and baked
    Bertie Gardiner
    An Seancharraigín, Co. Shligigh