Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty years ago creameries were unheard of in this district. Now we have two and the farmers send their milk there to be separated and receive back "Skim-Milk" which they give to young calves and pigs Flax-seed or linseed is generally boiled and added as a substitute for the cream.
    Every farmer who owned cows had a dairy. It was oftentimes a room but occasionally there was a separate house for the purpose: it was kept scrupulously clean and was white washed. on shelves arranged round the apartment were the dairy utensils which consisted of large crock pans, tubs, wooden dishes and basins while the churn rested on the floor. It was very like a large barrel having several hoops-painted black while the churn was usually painted green. It had a close fitting lid and a little cup or two which fitted on the handle of the dash and prevented the milk from dashing up when the churn