Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors in this district at the present time but there are five tailors in the local town.
    The tailors work int heir own homes and do not travel from house to house as in former times. The tailor stocks cloth also. The cloth is not spun in the district. The principal kind of cloth used is serge and tweed.
    Socks and stockings are knitted locally but not as much as in former times. The thread is not spun locally.
    Special types of clothes are worn on special occasions such as, on St. Patrick's Day green is worn, at the death of a relative black is worn, and
    Máire Ní Soupail
    Cluain na Manach, Co. Shligigh