Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a good deal of forts in this district some years ago. It is said that fairies lived in olden times in those old forts. They are also known by the names Lis, Rath and Dún but fort is the name we nearly always hear them called.
    In this townland Carnaree there is a big hill called "Dún Hill". It is supposed that it was once the headquarters of the fairies of Carnaree. The old people say that the fairies are the been seen singing and dancing in the big companies around this hill on a bright night. Nobody likes to go near this hill at night because the old people have a
    Pronsíos Mac Canna
    Francis Mc Cann