Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It takes about a half an hour to churn. Before starting to churn hot water is added to the cream. If the butter was white the people added something to the butter such as grated carrot to make the butter yellow. The people also left the butter n top of the butter milk over night. If the butter was not low the people would not get their butter sold at the market.
    The people long ago lived mostly on potatoes and butter milk. Butter milk is very good for the health as the people were very strong and healthy.
    Long ago the people were very superstitous as regards churning. If a person came out the house where anyone was churning that person would have to churn for a few minutes as it was supposed
    Éilís Nic Siacus
    Mrs Davey