Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district in olden times travellers were very plentiful. They used to earn their living by making tins and gallons and also by mending old tins that were broken. Another means of living they had was buying and selling old horses and donkeys.
    They used to make their abode along a sheltry ditch or often on a lane where there would not be much traffic.
    Wealthy travellers had caravans and carts but poor travellers put up "tents" with old bags and canvas cloth. Only five or six people could fit in those "tents" The "tents" were very unhealthy but they had no other place of living and they had to put up
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Caitlín Ní Dáithí