Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old people to hang some sacred article in the cowhouse to bring good luck to the cows. Sometimes a horse-shoe or a horn of a cow was placed over the cows to prevent the fairies from bringing the butter. When animals died it was also a custom to hang their horns and their feet in the roof of the cowhouse so that no other one would die.
    When the people are milking if any milk happens to be spilt the milker says. "God bless the milk some other one wanted it."
    My grandmother told me a story about Mrs Keenan of Carnaree. Every evening at milking time the fairies used to come with little jugs for milk. One evening they came she said, "ye have me annoyed" but when she went
    Caitlín Ní Dáithí
    Mrs P. Davey