Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then grated. Some flour, salt, a little soda and a small quantity of milk or water is added. All is mixed up and then baked.
    Oaten meal bread was also made long ago. Oatmeal was first got and then sugar and caraway seed was added. Water was added to wet the oatmeal and then dry oatmeal was put on to make it into a cake. It was rolled out and then put on a griddle beside the fire to bake. The griddle was made of iron. It was round shaped. It was left standing beside the fire and there was a piece of iron standing out from it. The cake was left standing on this iron and left up against the griddle
    1. táirgí
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin