Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    country and the first car lad that would reach the wedding house it was the custom that they should get a bottle of whiskey.
    A big wedding would then be celebrated in the bride's house. Everybody singing, dancing, eating and drinking. The straw-boys would then arrive during the feast armed with sticks and pitch forks and dressed in straw. They would have a piece of a note ready, leave it on the pitch fork and put it in through the window of the house demanding money or drink. The following morning the married couple would start for their own home, which was called the "hauling-home."
    Two sundays after the marriage was called "Showing Sunday." The groom, bestman, bride
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin