Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Local Heroes
    Long ago there were many brave heroes in every county in Ireland. Men who were famous for footballing, hurling, boxing, wrestling, singing, dancng and other competitions. There are few heroes of that kind in Ireland at the present day.
    My grandfather told me that years ago there lived a man named John Walsh over at Templehouse who was noted for his speed. He could out-run a race hourse or catch a hare or a rabbit in a race.
    He mentioned another man named Patrick O'Brien who lived up near Keash who was noted for his great strength. He could knock down a stone-wall with one blow of his hand. He could alos life a hundred weight in one hand
    Máire Ní Soupail
    Cluain na Manach, Co. Shligigh