Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in this district made their own boots and shoes. These shoes were made of shins of wild animals and some were made of wood. Those wooden shoes were known to the people as "clogs". Some of these are seen up to the present day. The shoes that were made with the untanned leather were called sandles. They were made by cutting the shin out the shape of the foot and were tied with a strip of leather to the foot.
    Long ago the people were very healthy. The children did not start to wear shoes till they were seven or eight years of age. They then wore clogs. Long ago the people wore sandles in summer and clogs in winter time. They
    Éilís Nic Siacus
    Mrs Davey