Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At one o'clock all the barn began to shake, and poor John was dragged out of bed kicked round the barn, at last he got time to light a lamp. He got his prayer book and started reading it. After he was reading a coffin came down the stairs, and it was carried by four men with no heads on them. John kept on reading his prayer book, until it was flung out of his hands. The four headless men disappeared at that moment up the stairs. John left the coffin in a corner and started reading again, until he fell on the floor asleep. He was wakened in the morning by the farmer. He thought he would be dead for many a man was killed in that barn. The farmer asked him how did he spend the first
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brian Mallon