Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his sister living together in a very lonely place in the district of Carroweeshady. His name was Pat Broll. He fell away ill and very near died. After some time he improved a little. One evening when it was almost dark he came out of bed and was able to sit at the kitchen fire while his sister prepared his bed for him. All the clothes he did have on him was his pance, shirt and socks. When she came out of his bedroom she could not see him at the fire. She looked through the house and outside but he was nowhere to be seen. The alarm arose in the neighbourhood, and after some time the people and also some police
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh