Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather told me different stories of the different people in this locality such as, singers, step-dancers, hunters, jumpers, workers, good walkers, boxers, and story-tellers.
    There was once a man named Jimmie King who lived in this district, he was noted for his great singing and whenever he was in a crowd of people he was always called upon to sing a song. The people came from far distances to hear him sing. Very few people could compete with him. He was also renowned for his famous jumping. He could jump over a wall six feet high an carry in his hand at the same time a sharp knife,
    I also heard of good workers that lived in this locality. Not far from Collooney there lived a man named John Connell and he was named for his...
    Máire Ních Dáithí