Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some time ago the owner of this fort opened one side of it to take out sand. It is said he hade no luck from that time forward. There are many strange things supposed to have been seen and heard around it. Several times there was strange music heard and lights seen at it.
    One day a man in the district went to it to bring out sand with a horse and cart. When he had the cart filled the horse would not draw it out. No amount of persuasion or threats would induce the animal to move and the cart had to be unloaded again.
    Another time a lorry came to it for sand and when it was ready to move out the engine would not work. The driver when trying to start it twisted his hand and got his wrist broken. From that time the place was regarded as unlucky and nobody would have anything to do with it.
    Máire Ní Soupail