School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. There are many heroes in this district who did very brave deeds, by rescuing other people from drowning and being lost in Snow.
    Very frequently drownings occurred and houses and places were burned to dust. Very often too outbreaks of heavy rain and thunder storms raged in the district
    On the 23rd Feb 1917 a fearful snow storm occurred in the village which tortured the people for many days. A good deal of people were lost during that period. Big mountains of snow made bridges across the road. It lay in such drifts that nobody could leave their own houses. Many people died of hunger during that time because they could not get to shops to buy sufficient food to keep them alive till the storm would abate. One man from Carnaree was lost in the snow, when he was trying to rescue other people who were nearly lost too. No-body
    Máire Ních Daithí