Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    playing on the street and he ran in and told his mother to go out and see the huge man that was coming up the road. When Darby looked out he knew who it was and he told his wife they could start making his coffin for him. Then his wife told him to go into the cradle and pretend it was the baby. When she had covered him snugly in the cradle she sat beside him rocking the cradle while she sand an old song. In about ten minutes in came the giant and he asked with a fearful voice where was Darby. The woman told him that he was away in the town and that he would not be able to see him that day. He went up and looked into the cradle and whn he saw the size of the baby fear seized him and he said that his father must be a terrible man altogether.
    The giant rushed out of the house and went away as fast as he could. From that day forward Darby never wanted
    Máire Ních Daithí
    Patrick Davey