Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native district is Carnaree. Carnaree means the hill of the king. There is a high hill in the district and a king is supposed to be buried in the top of it.
    There are about twenty houses and a school in Carnaree. There are three slated houses in this district. The road and railway to Dublin runs through it and also a river called the Own Mor.
    There is only one field of bog in this district and most of the land is good.
    There are about sixty four people in Carnaree. Fahey is the most common name in Carnaree. There are about four families of Faheys in this district.
    The old people say that in olden times Carnaree was all a large bog. A bridge was made across the Own Mor.
    Éilís Nic Siacus
    Pat Fahey