School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Old Crafts
    Some years ago there was more industry in this district than at the present day. At that time there were several articles made which are not used now. At that time each of the inhabitants were skilled in some special trade.
    A man named Pat Morrison was a "cooper". He used to make tubs, churns, barrels, and vessels to hold butter called firkins. In those days people used to pack firkins of butter and go to Sligo or some other market town and sell it.
    The cooper shaped and made those vessels with instruments such as a draw knife, a compass and an adze. the vessels were made of oak.
    A man named Healy in Carnaree used to make nails, tacks, hinges
    Máire Ní Soupail