Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

After his death this field was known as "Roger's field" or the "haunted field."
    Another field in the district was known as the "Carraig" because in it there was nothing but rocks and stones. Tinkers used to make their abode in it when travelling and find shelter at it's huge rocks.
    In a hollow in this district when a man was coming home from rambling he heard a voice from behind the ditch say "who goes there." The man looked round and saw a figure of a man standing barefooted. The man spoke to him and the figure then disappeared.
    After that all the people shunned that spot. It was afterwards known as the "haunted hollow."
    Not far from this place there is a place called the "Low Valley." In it's centre there is a flat stone which represents an altar. The old people say that long
    Máire Ních Daithí