Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of the animals we have at home. The horse, the cow, the heifer. the bullock. the calf. the bull. the donkey, the dog. and the cat. Most of the cows have names i.e. spotted cows are called "Cherry cows" black cows "Blackies" but the usual custom is to call them after the man from whom they were bought. i. e. Cawley's cow. Kenny's cow etc.
    The cow house is called the byre. and the cows are tied to stakes by chains and ropes put round their necks (Pollyeows) ones with no horns are tied by haulters put around their heads,