Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a certain man living in this place years and years ago. His name was Patrick Bohan and he was married. He had a lovely baby but the fairies took him from him and left him one all head and ears instead. There it law in the corner continually brawling and never stopped except when it was eating milk and white bread. The day the priest went to christen it you could hear its brawls all over the town. There it lay the world's torment until one day a travelling tailor came in. Now this tailor used to come once a year to give a weeks mending and making. This morning when the man of the house and his wife was out the tailor sat on the table sewing and singing a song for himself a voice came from the cradle crying
    Lettie Orr
    An Bricshliabh, Co. Shligigh