Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first day in May long ago might well be marked out as a red letter day as regards superstions and old customs. Cattle were usually sent a grazing on May day as Summers where early and grass was high, That was before the introduction of creameries when people made their own butter. It was alleged that some people could on a few cows make three or four ferkins of butter whilst those with six or seven could not make that amount. What happened really was that the first woman went at dawn on May morning to her neighbour's land where the cows were grazing and milked them. It was said she possessed evil powers and the farmer whose stock she visited were said to be bewitched for