Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As a general rule most people round here get married between January the sixth and Ash Wednesday. Quite a large number of those whose matches are made get married in Shrove because they think it is very time. A larger number of matches are made. If a young man wants a wife he usually asks some man with whom he is very well acquainted to try and get her for him. This man provided with a large bottle of whiskey goes to the girls house and after some conversation and merry making he asks the girl if she will marry this particular young gentlemen. Of course he is loud in his praise of the man, his house farm, stock etc. If the girl agrees the question of money is then raised. Sometimes it happens that the man asks too much
    Kittie White
    Mr John Candon