Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a tailor named Bryan living in a thatched cabin in Tiraree. He was married and had a large family. However he was always happy and sang sweetly while working. He was commonly known as the "musical tailor". This was the picture which met your eye if you happened to visit his home in the evening. The tailor himself usually sat in the centre of the earthen floor sewing and the only light he had was a rush candle. He sang loudly as he stitched while the younger children squatted round him engrossed alike with song and with the little frieze jackets he was making for them. A grown
    Kittie White
    Mr John White