Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Grainne stood watching for the return of Diarmaid when he had gone to the fatal hunt of the wild boar of Benbulbin, and when she saw the Fianna return without Diarmaid and saw his stag hound being led by Fionn, she knew that Diarmaid had been killed, and she fell over the ramparts of the Rath in a swoon. On recovering her senses she uttered an exceedingly long and piteous cry that was heard all over the district. People living around the place up to the present day tell how that same mournful cry can be heard at times, and it is known by the name of "Grania's-ban-shee".