Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 12001)

An Cluainín, Co. Shligigh
Eoin Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages generally take place at certain periods of the year. The periods are as follows, the week previous to Ash Wednesday and after Easter Sunday. It is said that if people are not married before Ash Wednesday that the shrove is gone and that they cannot get married until after Easter. The months of May and June are said to be unlucky months of the year for marriage. There was a little money given as a dowry to the people who were getting married and some of the richer class gave them stock and goods.The wedding was usually held in the bride's house and most of her friends would gather to the house.
    Long ago the straw boys used to go the house and they were dressed with straw coats and hats. They would generally ask the bride and bridesmaids out on the street to dance with them and they would also ask drink. These boys used not do any damage.
    A toast was given to the bride and bridegroom by the captain of the party. The following was made use of at a local wedding